2017 Scouts Canada Scholarship Program Recipients

Congratulations to the recipients of the 2017 National Scouts Canada Scholarships.

Hannah Estabrook from the 36th Halifax Group received the top award, the Young Citizens Foundation Scholarship, valued at $5,000.  Hannah will be headed to the University of Victoria this fall to study Geography – Urban Health and Development.

All recipients are incredibly motivated youth who have demonstrated through community involvement and Scouting, that they not only have outstanding leadership qualities, but also have the desire to create a better world.  Scouts Canada is pleased to be able to offer these scholarships through the generosity of our supporters. Together, we are investing in the leaders of tomorrow.

Rebecca Cairns from the 1st Porcupine Plain Group was awarded the Peter Richmond Binet Scholarship valued at $4,000. Rebecca will be studying Psychology at the University of Saskatchewan.

The awards are based on a combination of academic success, community involvement and Scouting leadership.  All of these awards, with the exception of the Chinook Scholarships and the Opemikon Staff Scholarships, are open to all Scouts entering or continuing in full-time studies at a Canadian university or college.

For more information on how to apply for a Scout Canada Scholarship please visit Scouts.ca/ca/scholarships.

The complete listing of awards and recipients can be found below; the remainder of the awards are valued at $1000.

Recipient Scout Group Scholarship Educational Institution Attending
Hannah Estabrook 36th Halifax Young Citizens Foundation Scholarship University of Victoria
Rebecca Cairns 1st Porcupine Plain Peter Richmond Binet Scholarship University of Saskatchewan
Spencer Craddock 115th Toronto Bob & June Wright Memorial Scholarship Western University
Shelby Lebeau 19th Peterborough Canadian Fellowship of Baden-Powell Guilds Scholarship (East) Cambrian College
Sofia Guest 5th St. Albert Canadian Fellowship of Baden-Powell Guilds Scholarship (West) University of Alberta
David Archibald 20th Medicine Hat Chinook Scholarship Deferred Award
Nicole Doran 31st St. Cyprian’s Chinook Scholarship University of Waterloo
Graham Enns 264th Somerset-Bridlewood Chinook Scholarship Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Alexander Kinnaird 101st Glendale Chinook Scholarship University of British Columbia
Brian Lam 11th Toronto Larry Fox Memorial Scholarship University of Toronto
Katherine Kerrivan Opemikon Opemikon Staff Scholarship University of Ottawa
Cheyenne Tattersall Opemikon Opemikon Staff Scholarship Trent University
Nabeel Allidina 13th Southwest Burnaby Ismaili Scouts Canada Foundation Scholarship Western University
Ben Brunt 1st Waterloo Scouts Canada Foundation Scholarship University of Waterloo
Zachary Coey 10th Garry Oak Scouts Canada Foundation Scholarship Camosun College
Joel Hatcher 1st Mount Pearl Lions Scouts Canada Foundation Scholarship Memorial University
Evan Krebs 1st Exeter Scouts Canada Foundation Scholarship University of Guelph
Joseph MacNeil 36th Halifax Scouts Canada Foundation Scholarship Dalhousie University
Brett MacNeil 26th Halifax Scouts Canada Foundation Scholarship Queen’s University
Nicole Raymer 1st Kingston West Scouts Canada Foundation Scholarship Queen’s University
James Watson 1st Coteau Scouts Canada Foundation Scholarship University of Calgary
Kayla Williams 1st Westfield Scouts Canada Foundation Scholarship Saint Mary’s University

Responses

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.